Back to search
Headshot of Mazie Hirono
DemocraticOfficial sources

Mazie Hirono

U.S. Senator · HI · Hawaii senator focused on judiciary, abortion rights, civil rights, and Asian American representation

US politics influence
27/ 100
Numbers First

Fast statistical read before interpretation

Raised
$7.6M
Aggregate modeled elections
Coverage
31%
Negative share of tracked coverage
Top outlet
18%
AP
Net worth
$4.2M
Latest midpoint
Top topic
18%
Judiciary
Social reach
2.9M
X leads · 1.7M
X1.7M · 57%
Instagram1.0M · 36%
YouTube201K · 7%
Overall political influence
Combined first-read signal for voter and statistical comparison.
27/100
Funding Mix

Aggregate modeled elections · as of 2026-06-04

Raised
$7.6M
Spent
$6.2M
Cash
$1.4M
Small individual donors32%
Large individual donors40%
PAC / committee support20%
Other8%

Summary totals aggregate the modeled election tabs below. Static public-source snapshot; replace with exact FEC/state filing exports during ingestion.

Named PACs and committees
Mazie Hirono for Senate
Candidate committee · Associated
FEC committee snapshot: Mazie Hirono for Senate
$7.6M
AAPI Victory Fund-aligned support
Other committee · Supports
FEC committee snapshot: AAPI Victory Fund-aligned support
$1.2M
Large individual donors

Aggregate large-donor view combines curated public itemized records from modeled election tabs; missing names remain explicitly noted rather than inferred.

Coverage Share

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04 · top outlet: AP

Tracked against the fixed MVP outlet set; replace with live GDELT query dates during ingestion.

What Coverage Is About

GDELT-style topic associations

Judiciary18%
216 tracked mentions
Abortion17%
204 tracked mentions
Asian American representation14%
168 tracked mentions
Civil rights13%
156 tracked mentions
Trump opposition12%
144 tracked mentions
Public Conversation Signals

Search demand and network coverage framing

These are public-source and method-based signals about what people search and what major coverage clusters emphasize; they are not Perception endorsements or quality claims.

What people search most
Judges
2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04
71
Mazie HironoMazie Hirono JudgesMazie Hirono latest

Static public-interest snapshot ranking common searches around Mazie Hirono; replace with audited Google Trends, news-search, or social-listening exports when connected.

Abortion rights
2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04
53
Mazie HironoMazie Hirono Abortion rightsMazie Hirono Abortion rights news

Static public-interest snapshot ranking common searches around Mazie Hirono; replace with audited Google Trends, news-search, or social-listening exports when connected.

net worth
2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04
53
Mazie HironoMazie Hirono net worthMazie Hirono net worth news

Static public-interest snapshot ranking common searches around Mazie Hirono; replace with audited Google Trends, news-search, or social-listening exports when connected.

donors
2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04
24
Mazie HironoMazie Hirono donorsMazie Hirono donors news

Static public-interest snapshot ranking common searches around Mazie Hirono; replace with audited Google Trends, news-search, or social-listening exports when connected.

polls
2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04
43
Mazie HironoMazie Hirono pollsMazie Hirono polls news

Static public-interest snapshot ranking common searches around Mazie Hirono; replace with audited Google Trends, news-search, or social-listening exports when connected.

Network coverage framing
APJudgesMixed

AP coverage is modeled as focusing on judges for Mazie Hirono, with the outlet share snapshot placing it at 18% of the tracked network/news mix.

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04GDELT
NYTAbortion rightsMixed

NYT coverage is modeled as focusing on abortion rights for Mazie Hirono, with the outlet share snapshot placing it at 16% of the tracked network/news mix.

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04GDELT
ReutersCivil rightsMixed

Reuters coverage is modeled as focusing on civil rights for Mazie Hirono, with the outlet share snapshot placing it at 15% of the tracked network/news mix.

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04GDELT
CNNfundraising networkMixed

CNN coverage is modeled as focusing on fundraising network for Mazie Hirono, with the outlet share snapshot placing it at 13% of the tracked network/news mix.

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04GDELT
NPRelectoral stakesMixed

NPR coverage is modeled as focusing on electoral stakes for Mazie Hirono, with the outlet share snapshot placing it at 12% of the tracked network/news mix.

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04GDELT
Estimated Net Worth Over Time

Disclosure ranges, not exact bank balances

Latest midpoint
$4.2M
Change since 2016
$2.0M
Method

Estimated from Senate disclosures using midpoint-style asset and liability ranges.

Spectrum Estimate

Left-right model, not a value judgment

LeftCenterRight
Liberal Democrat / civil-rights judiciary voice. Estimated from Senate voting, Judiciary Committee profile, and public issue agenda.
US Politics Influence

Following, wealth, positions, media, money, and electoral power

Positions held
22

Formal office, party leadership, committee leverage, and current agenda-setting power.

Media attention
14

Share and intensity in the tracked national news and network coverage set.

Electoral power
12

Relevance to presidential, statewide, nationally watched, or party-defining elections.

Public following
50

Public-platform reach across modeled official, campaign, and public social accounts.

Fundraising network
41

Aggregate modeled campaign receipts, PAC/committee support, and donor infrastructure.

Wealth
37

Estimated disclosure-range midpoint and public wealth context, not exact bank balance.

Source-backed summary

Hawaii senator, former House member, and former lieutenant governor with national visibility on judiciary fights, abortion rights, civil rights, and representation.

Top tracked issues
JudgesAbortion rightsCivil rightsRepresentation
U.S. senator from Hawaii
Former U.S. representative
First Asian American woman elected to the Senate
What This Person Is Really About

Source-backed synthesis, not Perception endorsement

Political identity

Mazie Hirono is best read as a democratic power figure whose profile centers on judges and abortion rights.

Power lever

Their practical influence comes through committee leverage and Senate votes, fundraising networks, media attention, and coalition relationships tracked in this profile.

Public perception

Public attention clusters around AP and NYT coverage plus issue associations in the tracked news set.

Influencer narrative

MVP influencer monitoring treats judges as the dominant narrative to verify against podcasts, YouTube, X, newsletters, and cable clips.

Trend spike watch

Trend fields are MVP snapshots: use the listed query terms and date ranges as the future ingestion contract for Google Trends, X, Instagram, and vendor social-listening data.

Why this matters long term

This profile is structured as durable civic data: every claim should either cite a source, name a method, or be easy to replace with a live ingestion result.

Key Stances

Source-backed issue stance summaries

Judges
Official sources

Judges is tracked as a standard comparison issue. For this MVP, the stance summary is inferred from party alignment, office record, campaign material, and cited public sources, then should be replaced by issue-specific vote/platform ingestion.

Reviewed 2026-06-04
Abortion rights
Official sources

Abortion rights is tracked as a standard comparison issue. For this MVP, the stance summary is inferred from party alignment, office record, campaign material, and cited public sources, then should be replaced by issue-specific vote/platform ingestion.

Reviewed 2026-06-04
Civil rights
Official sources

Civil rights is tracked as a standard comparison issue. For this MVP, the stance summary is inferred from party alignment, office record, campaign material, and cited public sources, then should be replaced by issue-specific vote/platform ingestion.

Reviewed 2026-06-04
Representation
Official sources

Representation is tracked as a standard comparison issue. For this MVP, the stance summary is inferred from party alignment, office record, campaign material, and cited public sources, then should be replaced by issue-specific vote/platform ingestion.

Reviewed 2026-06-04
Economy
Official sources

Economy is tracked as a standard comparison issue. For this MVP, the stance summary is inferred from party alignment, office record, campaign material, and cited public sources, then should be replaced by issue-specific vote/platform ingestion.

Reviewed 2026-06-04
Immigration
Official sources

Immigration is tracked as a standard comparison issue. For this MVP, the stance summary is inferred from party alignment, office record, campaign material, and cited public sources, then should be replaced by issue-specific vote/platform ingestion.

Reviewed 2026-06-04
Background

Education, home state, and public family bio

From
Japan / Hawaii
Highest education
Juris Doctor
Marriages
1
Children
Not publicly listed
Schools
University of Hawaii at ManoaGeorgetown University Law Center

Public biographical snapshot; family counts and residence can change and should be refreshed from official bios/public disclosures.

Controversy Meter

2024-01-01 to 2026-06-04

Critical coverage intensity
50
Moderate
Negative share
31%
Tracked articles
1,050

MVP estimate based on critical/negative tone, 0% legal/conflict topic association, 0% personal/family association, and concentrated conflict coverage in the tracked outlet set.

Political Allies

Coalition and governing network

Institutional Memory

Historical records for long-term study

Policy milestone
1981-1994
Hawaii state legislator

Served in the Hawaii House of Representatives.

Office
1994-2002
Hawaii lieutenant governor

Served two terms in statewide office.

Office
2007-2013
U.S. representative

Represented Hawaii's 2nd congressional district.

Office
2013-
U.S. senator

Built a Judiciary Committee and civil-rights profile in the Senate.

Policy milestone
2026-06-04
Perception source snapshot

Structured snapshot tying office history, money, media topics, issue stances, and trend placeholders into one reusable civic-data record.

Resume Timeline

Quick scan

1981-1994
Hawaii state legislator

Served in the Hawaii House of Representatives.

1994-2002
Hawaii lieutenant governor

Served two terms in statewide office.

2007-2013
U.S. representative

Represented Hawaii's 2nd congressional district.

2013-
U.S. senator

Built a Judiciary Committee and civil-rights profile in the Senate.

Most Similar

Coalition and career resemblance

Receipts

Every profile starts with public sources

MVP note: controversy, funding, net worth, and coverage values are seeded estimates structured for future FEC, GDELT, disclosure, and Congress.gov ingestion.